Privacy Policy

I. Background

AMA University Online Education (AMAOEd) is the first full online education in the Philippines. It upholds the vision and mission of its institution as it responds to the cultural shift to a digitized age, opening its doors for anyone from the Philippines and abroad, who are willing to learn and advance their knowledge in a wide variety of courses. AMAOEd endeavors to stress the importance of educating the youth, as well as employed individuals seeking degrees, and the fostering of everyone’s potential as a productive portion of today’s competitive society.

AMAOEd abides by the policies of the State to protect the fundamental human right to privacy and communication, while supportive in ensuring the free flow of information for innovation and growth of our Nation’s learners.

II. Introduction

This Privacy Policy (also known as Privacy Manual) of AMAOEd is hereby adopted in compliance with R.A. no. 10173 otherwise known as Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, Circulars to be issued by the National Privacy Commission and other pertinent laws. AMAOEd values the data privacy rights of all its applicants and students. By accessing the website of AMAOEd or any of its legitimate domains, AMOEd ensures that personal information of its applicants and students are collected, processed, stored, utilized, and shared for legitimate purposes and for purposes allowed by law.

This Privacy policy shall inform you of our data protection, and may serve as your guide in exercising your rights under the Data Privacy Act. It is to be understood that this Privacy Policy applies only to applicants and students.

III. Definition of Terms

The terms provided herein can be found under R.A. 10173, Sec. 3, par. b, par. c, par. g and par. l, respectively.

Consent of the data subject – refers to any freely given, specific, informed indication of will, whereby the data subject agrees to the collection and processing of personal information about and/or relating to him or her. Consent shall be evidenced by written, electronic or recorded means. It may also be given on behalf of the data subject by an agent specifically authorized by the data subject to do so.

Data subject – refers to an individual whose personal information is processed.

Personal Information – refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. (Article No. and Section under the Data Privacy Act)

Sensitive Personal Information – refers to personal information:

(1) About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;

(2) About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;

(3) Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and

(4) Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

IV. Consent

Consent or authorization from applicants and student of AMAOEd will be secured first prior to any collection, process, storage, access, use, and sharing or transfer of personal data by AMAOEd.

Before you give your consent, AMAOEd assures you an opportunity to read in full text its Privacy Policy in our website at https://amauonline.com. By reading the Privacy Policy or after you had been given the chance to read the Privacy policy, although you have not read it, and you have given your consent to us, in electronic/digital form, you are hereby giving AMAOEd the authority to collect, process, store, use, access, and share or transfer your personal data. To clarify, CONSENT WILL ALWAYS BE SECURED IN ELECTRONIC/DIGITAL FORM.

If the applicant or student is below 18 years of age, AMAOEd requires said applicant or student to secure consent or authority from their parents, or any legal guardian, in order for their information be processed. The consent or authority of the parents or legal guardians must expressly authorize AMAOED to collect, process, store, use, access, and share or transfer the personal data of the minor.

By giving us your consent, you agree that said consent and authorization has been given freely, voluntarily and with full knowledge of its consequences. It is intended to be the consent and/or permission required under this Privacy Policy, the Data Privacy Act and all other relevant laws. It is valid as an agreement signed by you and shall have continued effect throughout the duration of your relationship with AMAOEd and/or existence of your account(s), and/or until the expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations, and/or the period set until the destruction or disposal of records as mandated by relevant laws, unless you withdraw such authorization and consent. Thus, you hereby render AMAOEd, its officers, employees and representatives free and harmless from any and all liabilities arising from the above use and disclosure of your information.

The consent form to be filled out by the applicant or student and their parent or legal guardian, if said applicant or student is still a minor or who is below 18 years of age when enrolling in AMAOEd, is downloadable here(link).

V. Processing of Personal Data

By giving us your consent, you authorize AMAOed to collect, process, store, access, and use information from you. AMAOEd will always do everything to protect the information we collect, use, store, and shared from you.

The information that AMAOEd may collect, store, process, or use from its applicants and students may vary depending upon the transaction entered into with AMAOEd. Rest assured that information from you will always be used to further your interest in our products or services and for purposes only allowed by law.

A. Information obtained or processed by AMAOEd through any forms submitted to us.

That information with an asterisk (*) is considered to be sensitive information under the Data Privacy Act.

Your Personal Information:

  • Name,
  • Email,
  • Contact number,
  • Address,
  • Location (whether local or abroad),
  • Birthday,
  • Civil Status
  • Gender,*
  • Photo,*
  • Age,*
  • Religion,*
  • Specimen Signature.*

Your personal circumstances:

  • Family Background,
  • Employment History,
  • Educational Background (includes previous school),*
  • Medical records,*
  • Contents of any Government ID,*
  • Other personal information necessary for the delivery of our service you intend to avail of. *

B. Information we obtain in accessing our website at https://amauonline.com:

  • Your IP address and cookies from which you accessed our website, and details of which version of web browser and operating system you used,
  • The date and time of your visit in our website,
  • Google Analytics data, which is information on how you use our website, using cookies, and page tagging techniques to help us improve our website,
  • The website address of the website from which you accessed our website,
  • The approximate location from which you viewed our website.

C. How are the information obtained from applicants and students USED by AMAOEd

  • Respond to their inquiries,
  • Checking of their background,
  • Assess their credentials for academic admission,
  • Processing of their credentials for enrollment purposes or scholarship grants,
  • Register them in AMAOEd courses/services,
  • Evaluation and recording of students work such as but not limited to, quizzes and tests,
  • Track their academic progress,
  • Deliver announcements and other relevant information,
  • Provide them with helpful sources and materials,
  • Offer them AMAOEd courses, products, and services,
  • Maintain and update applicants’ and students’ database and records in our system,
  • Facilitate their use of our website and services,
  • Solicits their participation in our online survey,
  • Research in developing and improving our products and services,
  • For advertisement or marketing purposes to promote AMAOEd and other AMA Education System courses or services,
  • Such other purposes allowed by law.

V. How are the information under the custody of AMAOEd Accessed and Stored

It is to be stressed that due to the serious effort of AMAOEd to really protect all data under its custody, only the applicant and student himself or herself, as well as the authorized representatives of AMAOEd can access such personal data. Personal information will always be accessed for lawful purpose. Authorized representatives of AMAOEd whose task is to process information of applicants and students are also under an obligation of confidentiality.

We store the information we collect from you in the School Information System of AMA University Education System. As an applicant or student, AMAOEd stores your information only for a period necessary in connection with the service or product you availed from us. Our information storage mechanism ensures secure storage of your data. AMAOEd also has policies and procedures intended to protect data under its custody. Lastly, AMAOEd’s system and websites are regularly checked for any suspicious activity that may affect data under our custody.

VI. How AMAOEd shares, transfers, or discloses information under its custody

AMAOEd guarantees that when information is being transferred or shared, the authorized representative of AMAOEd who transfers and receives such information is under an obligation of confidentiality.

AMAOEd may disclose and share information of its applicants and students:

  • With various units within AMAOEd or to any of its branches or subsidiaries to fully understand their respective records or for any investigation conducted by AMAOEd to prevent and end any unlawful or suspicious activity;
  • To any of its affiliates or third-parties for legitimate purposes and only in connection with the services and products of AMAOEd;
  • To any service providers who may need access to the information for the purpose of carrying out work on behalf of AMAOEd;
  • To any Government agencies such as but not limited to, CHED, DepEd, and TESDA, pursuant to law, regulations, or investigations conducted by them;
  • To a third person if it is pursuant to a Court order;
  • To the respective applicant or student with regard to their own school records, if requested.

VII. What are your rights under the Data Privacy Act as Data Subject (IRR of R.A. No. 10173, Rule VIII, Sec. 34)

a. Right to be informed
b. Right to object
c. Right to access
d. Right to rectification
e. Right to erasure or blocking of Personal Data

To know all the rights of a Data Subject, you can always check Data Privacy Act (Hyperlink) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (Hyperlink).

It is emphasized that these rights are to be exercised by answering and submitting to us this form (Hyperlink). Rest assured that AMAOEd will diligently respond to your request. For any questions regarding the Privacy Policy of AMAOEd, you can communicate with its Data Privacy Officer at:

Email: smalcantara@amaes.edu.ph
Landline: 737-55-20
Website: https://amauonline.com
Office Address: AMA Bldg II- #59 Panay Ave, Quezon City

VIII. Policy Revisions

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are informed with any changes.

IX. Other policies.

This Privacy Policy is always to be read and harmonized with all existing policies of AMAOEd.

This whole Privacy Policy can be downloaded here.